Home Page
Mississippi Office of Healthy Schools - A Coordinated Approach to Health and Safety
Home About Office of Healthy Schools Calendar Partners Initiatives Funding Opportunities News Staff Directory Resources Mississippi Department of Education Success Stories
 
  small text medium text large text
Search Within
 
Health Education Services
Healthy School Environment Services
Nutrition Services
Health Services
Physical Education & Activity Services
Counseling, Psychological & Social Services
Family & Community Involvement
Health Promotion for Staff
Staff Directory

Office of Healthy Schools

Mississippi Department of Education / Office of Healthy Schools
Phone: (601) 359-1737
FAX (601) 576-1417

Mailing Address:

Office of Healthy Schools

Mississippi Department of Education

P.O. Box 771

Jackson, MS 39205-0771

Physical Address:

Office of Healthy Schools

Mississippi Department of Education

359 N. West Street, Suite 208

Jackson, MS 39201

 

Scott Clements , Director
email

  • Liaison between Mississippi Alliance of Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Dance
  • Liaison between Mississippi Alliance of School Health
  • Liaison between Governor’s Commission on Physical Fitness and Sport

 

School Health Programs

Christine Philley, School Health Administrator
email

  • Technical assistance on Local School Wellness Policy development and implementation
  • School Health Councils
  • Five Star Foods Grant
  • Nutrition Integrity Grant
  • Comprehensive Health Framework Training
  • John D. Bower, M.D. School Health Network (Coordinated School Health)

 

CDC-Funded Coordinated School Health

  • Coordinated school health program
  • Policy development
  • Technical assistance and professional development for local school health councils
  • Liaison between Mississippi Department of Education, Mississippi State Department of Health and local school districts
  • Health education assessment
  • Physical activity, nutrition and tobacco
  • School Wellness Policy technical assistance
  • Data collection

Jessica Warren, Division Director, Coordinated School Health
email

  • Physical Education Framework Training
  • Comprehensive Health Framework Training

Shalonda Coleman-Matthews, Division Director, HIV/AIDS Program

email

  • Collaboration with community-based organizations
  • Collaboration with health related agencies to disseminate information on prevention through out local school districts across the state
  • Support in maintaining, striving and reaching goals set forth by MDE
  • Support development of Communicable disease policies
  • Provide funding opportunities to support disease prevention education
  • Youth Risk Behavioral Survey

 

Physical education and Comprehensive Health Education

Dale Dieckman, Division Director

email

  • Physical Education Framework Revision/Training
  • Comprehensive Health Framework Revision/Training
  • Fitness Testing Resources
  • Committed To Move Grant
  • Physical Education Framework Training
  • Comprehensive Health Framework Training

 

Jeff Guynes, Education Specialist, Senior

email

Health Services

  • Provide school nurses professional development and technical assistance as needed
  • Provide administrative and technical assistance for SBAC program
  • Administer EPSDT Grants
  • Liaison between school and Division of Medicaid

Estelle Watts, Division Director

email

Kegila Stephens-Lyles, School Based Administrative Claiming (SBAC) Specialist

email

Donna White, School Based Administrative Claiming Specialist

email

Sheena Varnell, Special Projects Officer

email

Bureau of Child Nutrition

Scott Clements , Director
(601) 576-5000
email

Debora Anderson, Projects Officer

COMPUTER SUPPORT:

  • Network maintenance
  • Web Applications
  • PC and Printer maintenance
  • Software training

Scarlett Burrell, Systems Administrator

Division of Technical Assistance:

Lenora Phillips, Director

Child Care Section:

  • Child Care Food Program applications
  • Family Day Care Home Food Program applications
  • Adult Day Care Food Program applications 
  • After School Hours Snack Program applications
  • Summer Food Service Program applications
  • Technical Assistance to organizations
  • Assisting new organizations to apply for participation

Mary Claiborne, Policy Analyst

Tamara Kendrick , Administrative Assistant

Area Specialists:

Alphonso Lee , Food Service Supervisor

Carrie Middleton, Food Service Supervisor

Yolanda Bacon, Food Service Supervisor

John Turbeville, Food Service Supervisor

Vickie Brown, Educational Specialist

School Section:

  • Public and Private Schools
  • School Lunch Program applications
  • School Breakfast Program applications
  • Food Distribution Program applications
  • Special Milk Program applications
  • Summer Food Program applications
  • Technical assistance to organizations
  • Assisting new organizations to apply for participation

Tina Thomas , Policy Analyst

Shonula Wright , Administrative Assistant

Area Specialists:

Mary Burks , Food Service Supervisor

Lydia West , Food Service Supervisor

Rodney Miller, Food Service Supervisor

Bill Urban , Food Service Supervisor

Division of Training:

  • Scheduling Training Workshops for all programs
  • Registration and agenda for Training Workshops
  • Certification of School Food Service Personnel, In State
  • Develop Re-Certification Courses
  • Manages special grants (Team Nutrition, Fruit and Vegetable)

Vacant , Director

Jean Harper, Training Coordinator

Alice Carson, Administrative Assistant

Division of Monitoring:

  • Program Reviews for School Lunch Programs (Reviewers)
  • Program Reviews for Child Care Programs  (Tammie Barnes)
  • Program Reviews for Summer Programs  (Reviewers)
  • Tracking/Reviewing CPA Audits  (Tammie Barnes)
  • Special Needs Reviews (Reviewers)
  • Commodity Warehouse Reviews  (Reviewers)
  • Submission of Federal Reports on Reviews

Stephanie Robinson, Director

Akayla Dixon, Administrative Assistant

Reviewers:

Eric Gamble, Auditor

Tammie Barnes, Auditor

Jessie Bennett, Auditor

Peggy Roberts, Auditor

Yashika Taylor, Auditor

Celeste Heidelberg, Auditor

Rosalyn Sparkman, Auditor

Division of Claims and Reporting:

  • Processing of program claims for reimbursement (Joey Chancellor)
  • Grants management  (Margaret White)
  • Budget management
  • Reconciliation and Close Out
  • Submission of Federal reports
  • Technical assistance on claim submission  (Ursula Smith)
  • Requisitions and Purchase Orders

Sharon Miller, Director

Erica Crisler, Auditor

Ursula Smith , Auditor

Joey Chancellor, Auditor

Margaret White , Auditor

Division of Purchasing and Food Distribution:

Priscilla Ammerman, Director

Arletta Brown , Administrative Assistant

Food Distribution Section:

Donna Stubbs, Auditor

  • Allocation and Tracking of USDA Commodity Foods
  • Surveying for commodity needs
  • Ordering USDA Commodity Foods
  • Maintaining Commodity Web Site
  • Commodity Warehouse Reviews
  • Emergency Recall
  • Disaster Assistance

Purchasing Section:

  • State Wide Purchasing of Food and Non-Food Supplies
  • Full-line Distribution
  • Optional Bread, Ice Cream, Milk and Produce Programs

Sharon Ceaser, Auditor

  • Rebates

Dorothy Smith, Projects Officer

  • Contracts and Bid Language

April Catchings, Foodservice Supervisor

  • Products and Ordering System

Pamela Cox-Webster, Foodservice Supervisor

  • Complaints, Recalls and Quality Assurance
 
Site Map